Swimming & Diving

SWIMMING & DIVING (For all six categories of boys and girls)

(a) Only two participants are allowed from each state in each event.

(b) A participant can compete only in 3 events excluding the Relays.

(c) The costumes of all competitors and trainers shall be in good moral taste. They must be non-transparent.

(d) The Referee has the authority to exclude any competitor, whose costume does not conform to this standard.

(e) There shall be a Technical Committee to oversee the smooth conduct of the competition.

(f) Duties of the Technical Committee:

(g) To ensure the rules for swimming and implement them as per the SFI (Swimming Federation of India).

(ii) To ensure the specifications of the pool as per the national standard.

(iii) To ensure that the participants have a suitable swimming suit, chest numbers and the lanes for the competition.

(iv) To deal with any dispute or indiscipline during the event.

(v) To provide emergency medical aid for the participants.

(vi) To ensure that the event is conducted by qualified officials.

(vii) To ensure the accurate distance for all the events in the respective disciplines.

(viii) To ensure that there are referees for each lane to avoid any disputes.

(ix) To ensure that the timekeeper keeps the record of the timings clocked during the competition and displays them on the display board.

(x) To ensure that disputes, if any, are submitted to the Jury of Appeal in the proper way.

(g) Disqualification, if any, can be made only by the official in-charge for a valid and grave reason.

(h)A swimmer is not permitted to wear any device or use any substance, which may help his/her speed or buoyancy.

(i)Goggles may be worn and rubdown oil applied for safety measures if approved by the Referee.

(j)The participants cannot grasp the lane dividers to assist his/her forward motion.

(k)Officials:
(i) Referee
(ii) Time Keepers (lane wise)
(iii) Lane Judges.
(iv) Recorders
(v) Starter
(vi) Clerk ofCourse
(vii) Stroke Judge with Turn Judges
(viii) Announcer

(l)Details of the event for Swimming: U14 Boys and Girls: 50, 100, 200 and 400 meters Free Style, 50, 100&200 meters Breast Stroke, 50, 100&200 meters Back Stroke, 50, 100&200 meters ButterFly, 4 * 100 Meters FreeStyle relay and 4*100 meters Medley relay, 200 Meters individual medley.

U17 & U19 Boys and Girls :50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 meters Free Style, 50, 100&200 meters Breast Stroke, 50, 100&200 meters Back Stroke, 50, 100&200 meters Butter Fly, 4 * 100 Meters Free Style relay and 4*100 meters Medley relay, 200 and 400 meters individual medley

(m) Details of the event for Diving: U14 Boys and Girls: Spring Board 3m, SpringBoard 1m, and High Board 1m.

U17 & U19 Boys and Girls: Spring Board 3m, SpringBoard 1m, and High Board 1m.

Note:
Warming up timings 6.15am to 7.15am
Events begin at 7.30am